Polytechnic 4th v Civil Service 4th – 2-1
Sponiar 2
Polytechnic 6th v Polytechnic 5th – 2-2
6s – G Byrne, Mann
5s – Kibler-Melby 2
Ibis 4th v Polytechnic 7th – 4-3
Foster, Plowright, ?
Polytechnic 4th v Civil Service 4th – 2-1
Sponiar 2
Polytechnic 6th v Polytechnic 5th – 2-2
6s – G Byrne, Mann
5s – Kibler-Melby 2
Ibis 4th v Polytechnic 7th – 4-3
Foster, Plowright, ?
Fixtures Tuesday 8th April 2014
4s: Home vs Civil Service 4th – League – 17:45
5s: Away vs Polytechnic 6th – League – 17:45
6s: Home vs Polytechnic 5th – League – 17:45
7’s: Away vs Ibis 4th – League – 17:45
Chiswick Boathouse, Dukes Meadow, Dan Mason Drive, Chiswick, W4 2SH
Good Luck everyone.
Polytechnic – no game
Polytechnic Res v Old Parkonians Res (L) – 0-1
Polytechnic 3rd v Old Owens 3rd (L) – 3-0
Kibler-Melby
East Barnet Old Grammarians 4th v Polytechnic 4th (L) – 3-0
Polytechnic 4th v East Barnet Old Grammarians 4th (L) – 1-3
Navaros
Polytechnic 5th – no game
Merton 4th v Polytechnic 6th (L) – 1-2
Bolton, Rayner
Polytechnic 6th v Merton 4th (L) – 2-1
Rushden, Craig
Polytechnic 7th v Old Actonians 7th (L) – 1-2
Foster
Polytechnic 8th v Civil Service 7th (L) – 2-0
Jansepar
Polytechnic 9th v Bank of England 4th (L) – 0-7
1s: NO GAME
2s: Home vs Old Parkonians Res @ 15:00
3s: Home vs Old Owens 3rd @ 15:00
4s: Away vs East Barnet Old Grammarians 4th *Double Header* @ 14:30
Alan Drive, Barnet, EN5 2PU
5s: NO GAME
6s: Away vs Merton 4th *Double Header* @ 14:30
Joseph Hood Recreation Ground, Martin Way, Morden, SW20 9BU
7s: Home vs Old Actonians Association 7th @ 13:00
8s: Home vs Civil Service 7th @ 13:00
9s: Home vs Bank of England 4th @ 15:00
Sat Vets: Home vs Civil Service @ 15:00
Sun Vets: NO GAME
Strollers: Home vs FENWAY @ 15:00
London Welsh: Home vs Wandgas @ 15:00
Good luck everyone
#ComeOnThePoly!
Polytechnic v Alexandra Park (L) – 2-1
Jelovac, Lofty
Old Owens Res v Polytechnic Res (L) – 2-4
Raynes 2, O’Brien, Barrett
Nottsborough 3rd v Polytechnic 3rd (L) – 1-0
Polytechnic 4th v Nottsborough 4th (L) – 1-1
Ozturk
Polytechnic 5th – no game
Carshalton 4th v Polytechnic 6th (L) – 2-0
HSBC 7th v Polytechnic 7th (L) – 1-1
El Bakali
Polytechnic 8th v Bank of England 4th (L) – 3-4
Holmes-Reed, Louki, T Holmes
Polytechnic 9th v Old Wilsonians 7th (L) – 2-3
Mohan, Baker
1st XI: Home vs Old Owens – League – 15:00
2nd XI: Home vs Alleyn Old Boys Res – League – 15:00
3rd XI: Away vs East Barnet Old Grammarians 3rd – League – 15:00
Alan Drive, Barnet, EN5 2PU
4th XI: Away vs Old Parkonians 4th – League – 15:00
Oakfield Playing Fields, Forest Road, Barkingside, IG6 3HD
5th XI: Home vs Carshalton 4th – League – 15:00
6th XI: Home vs BB Eagles 4th – League – 15:00
7th XI: Home vs South Bank Cuaco 6th – League – POSTPONED
8th XI: Away vs Old Actonians Association 8th – League – 15:00
Gunnersbury Park, Popes Lane, Ealing
9th XI: Away vs BB Eagles 5th – League – 15:00
Sat Vets: Away vs Civil Service – 15:00
Sun Vets: No game
Strollers: TBC
London Welsh: Home vs Wandsworth Borough IV – 15:00
#ComeOnThePoly!
(Belated) Sat 15th Mar results & scorers:
Polytechnic v Winchmore Hill (L) – 4-1
Lancaster 2, Jelovac, Lofty
Polytechnic Res – no game
Polytechnic 3rd v Civil Service 3rd (L) – 3-1
Jeffries, Kibler-Melby 2
Civil Service 3rd v Polytechnic 3rd (L) – 2-1
Kibler-Melby
Old Actonians Association 4th v Polytechnic 4th (L) – 2-0
Polytechnic 4th v Old Actonians Association 4th (L) – 1-1
Wake
Polytechnic 5th v Old Actonians Association 5th (L) – 4-0
og, Taylor, Arash? 2
Polytechnic 6th v Old Finchleians 4th (MrC) – 2-3
Jolliffe, Elliot
Polytechnic 7th v Old Wilsonians 6th (L) – 2-1
Foster, El Bakali
Lloyds AFC 4th v Polytechnic 8th (L) – 4-0
Holmes-Reed, Paling, Spear 2
Polytechnic 8th v Lloyds AFC 4th (L) – 6-0
Louki, Paling, Holmes-Reed, Moran
Polytechnic 9th v Old Westminster Citizens 5th (L) – postponed
The 6’s won the first piece of silverware for the Club this season. They ground out a 2-1 win in strange circumstances over Old Parmiterians 6’s in the AFA Intermediate Novets Cup final.
Max Rushden put the lads in front early on after an assist from Rich Craig. There were then plenty of opportunities to put the game to bed, however the ball wouldn’t bounce right for Max, Lee Bolton and Dave Morgan in subsequent attacks.
An outrageous equaliser from Parms and then a winning goal by Lee was enough for the scoresheet, but a stout defensive display from all 14 involved on the day ensured that the Cup came back to Cavendish Road.
Elsewhere there was a mixed bag of results across the club along with the 4’s and 8’s being involved in double headers.
Sat 8th Mar results & scorers:
Polytechnic v Old Salesians (L) – 4-2
Lofty 3, Raji
Old Parkonians Res v Polytechnic Res (L) – 1-0
West Wickham 3rd v Polytechnic 3rd (L) – 0-0
Winchmore Hill 4th v Polytechnic 4th (L) – 1-0
Polytechnic 5th v HSBC 4th (L) – 1-1
Wood
HSBC 4th v Polytechnic 5th (L) – 4-0
Polytechnic 6th v Old Parmiterians 6th (AFA) – 2-1
Rushden, Bolton
Polytechnic 7th – postponed
Old Salesians 5th v Polytechnic 8th (L) – 4-0
Polytechnic 8th v Old Salesians 5th (L) – 1-0
Holmes-Reed
Polytechnic 9th v Lloyds 4th (L) – 2-1
Colley, Baker
Well the new years resolution of keeping this up to date fell away! We’re blaming the weather….
Here’s a run down of the action that has taken place since the wash out of Feb 8th.
15th Feb – Valentines weekend massacre, all games washed out.
22nd Feb – Hooray! Sunshine and football!
Polytechnic v Winchmore Hill (MEC) – 2-3 (Harrison 2)
Polytechnic Res v Winchmore Hill Res (MEC) – 1-2 (Goalscorer tbc)
Old Owens 3rd v Polytechnic 3rd (L) – 2-1 (Manners)
Polytechnic 4th v Alexandra Park 4th (AFA) – 1-0 (Villegas)
HSBC 4th v Polytechnic 5th (L) – postponed
Old Actonians Association 6th v Polytechnic 6th (AFA) – 2-3 (OG, C.Byrne, Bolton)
Polytechnic 7th v West Wickham 6th (L) – 2-1 (El Bakali 2)
Old Westminster Citizens 5th v Polytechnic 8th (L) – 1-2 (Foster)
Lloyds AFC 4th v Polytechnic 9th (L) – 0-3 (Barker 2, Colley)
Sat 1st Mar – Mixed weather fortunes..
Old Parkonians v Polytechnic (L) – 1-0
Polytechnic Res v Nottsborough Res (L) – 1-3 (Hitchcock)
Polytechnic 3rd v Alleyn Old Boys 3rd (L) – 1-1 (Jeffries)
Alleyn Old Boys 3rd v Polytechnic 3rd (L) – 0-3 (Kibler-Melby 3)
Civil Service 4th v Polytechnic 4th (AFA) – 8-0
Polytechnic 5th v Civil Service 5th (L) – 1-4 (Warburton)
Carshalton 4th v Polytechnic 6th (AFA) – postponed
Ibis 4th v Polytechnic 7th (L) – postponed
Lloyds AFC 4th v Polytechnic 8th (L) – postponed
Polytechnic 8th v Lloyds AFC 4th (L) – postponed
Polytechnic 9th v Civil Service 7th (L) – 2-1 (Lapierre, Borja)
The Les Parsons Goalscorers charts have been updated accordingly. It’s tight at the top! Cort still leads, but the chasing pack are gaining on him. Can he retain his crown…
So we roll on.. Fixtures for the 8th March:
1st: Home vs Old Salesians – League – 15:00
2nd: Away vs Old Parkonians Res – League – 15:00
3rd: Away vs West Wickham 3rd – League – 15:00
4th: Away vs Winchmore Hill 4th – League – 15:00
5th: Home vs HSBC 4th* – League – 14:00 – Double Header
6th: Home vs Old Parmetarians 6th – AFA Cup Final – 15:00
7th: Home vs South Bank Cuaco 6th* – League – 14:00 – Double Header
8th: Away vs Old Salesians 5th* – 14:00 – Double Header
9th: Home vs Lloyds AFC 4th – League – 13:00
Sat Vets: TBC
Sun Vets: Away vs Nottsborough – 15:00
Strollers: Away vs MMB VETS – 15:00
London Welsh: Home vs Old Pegasonians – 15:00
Good luck to all!
#ComeOnThePoly!
Another weekend of rain washes out all Fixtures…
Better luck next week lads.